Each year at the Pi Sigma Epsilon National Convention, all PSE chapters have the opportunity to compete in the National Awards Program.  The National Awards Program of the Pi Sigma Epsilon National Educational Foundation was created to recognize individual and chapter accomplishments and celebrate our hard work throughout the year.

Individuals and whole chapters enter competitions through a written application as well as a presentation at the convention. Only chapters that earn a certain number of Chapter Operations Guide (COG) points, which are earned through projects, community service and chapter bonding, can compete for the Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter: one of the highest possible honors for a PSE chapter. 

Read more about the Pi Sigma Epsilon National Awards Program here and view our awards record below!

2016

 1st Place

  • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
  • Top Management Team
  • Whan Challenger Award - Ben Arwine
  • Sustained Excellence Award

2nd Place

  • Top Recruitment Program
  • Top Market Research Project
  • Top Marketing/Sales Project

2015

 1st Place

  • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
  • Top Management Team
  • President's Award for Special Merit - Ben Nader
  • Top Project Manager - Katie Roberts
  • Award for Sustained Excellence

2nd Place

  • Top Marketing Research
  • Top Public Relations Strategy
  • Top Service Project
  • Top PSE Salesperson - Seth Badger
  • Recruitment Fair Challenge

2014

 1st Place

  • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
  • Top Advisor of the Year - Dr. Donald Norris
  • Top Sales Project
  • Top Marketing Research Project
  • Top Marketing Project
  • Top Public Relations Strategy
  • Recruitment Fair Challenge
  • Award for Sustained Excellence

2nd Place

  • Top Service Project

2013

Ranked one of the Top 3 Gold Chapters in the Nation 

1st Place

    • Top Management Team
    • Top Marketing Research Project
    • Top Public Relations
    • Top Sales Project
    • Top Service Project
    • Top Project Manager – Allie Engelhart
    • PSE Headquarters Video Challenge

2nd Place

    • Top Marketing Project
    • Recruitment Fair Challenge

2012

1st Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
    • PSE Headquarters Video Challenge
    • Top Management Team
    • Top Marketing Project
    • Top Marketing Research Project
    • Top Service Project
    • Whan Challenger Award – Maggie Byrne

2nd Place

    • Top Management Team
    • Top Project Manager – Kate Schumacher & Christine Demane

2011

1st Place

    • PSE Headquarters Video Challenge
    • Top Management Team
    • Top Marketing Project
    • Top Project Manager – Amy Halpern
    • Top Public Relations Strategy
    • Top Service Project

2nd Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
    • Top Marketing Research Project

3rd Place

    • The Case Study Competition 

2010

1st Place

    • The Case Study Competition
    • Top Marketing Plan
    • Top Marketing Project
    • Top Service Project

2nd Place

    • Top Management Team
    • Top Project Manager – Valerie Robbe
    • Top Public Relations Strategy

3rd Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter

2009

1st Place

    • Top Business Plan
    • Top Management Team
    • Top Marketing Plan
    • Top Sales Project (Tier 2)

2nd Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
    • The Special Events Competition
    • Top Public Relations Strategy
    • Top Service Project

2008

1st Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
    • Top Management Team
    • Top Marketing Project
    • Top Marketing Research Project
    • Top Public Relations Strategy
    • Top Recruitment Plan
    • Top Service Project

2007

1st Place

    • Top Marketing Research Project
    • Top PSE Salesperson – Garrett D'Ottavio
    • Top Recruiting Plan

2nd Place

    • Case Study Competition

3rd Place

    • BOSS Games

2006

1st Place

    • The Special Events Competition
    • Top Management Team
    • Top Marketing Project
    • Top Marketing Research Project
    • Top Recruitment Plan
    • Top Service Project (tie)
    • Whan Challenger Award – Andrea Phillips

2nd Place

    • Case Study Competition

3rd Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
    • The Pro-Am Sell-A-Thon (tie) – Michael Klaas

4th Place

    • The Pro-Am Sell-A-Thon (tie) – Becky Sax

2005

1st Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
    • Top Marketing Plan
    • Top Marketing Research Project
    • Top Public Relations Strategy

3rd Place

    • The Pro-Am Sell-A-Thon – Michael Klass

4th Place

    • The Pro-Am Sell-A-Thon – Becky Sax

2004

1st Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
    • Top Communications Strategy
    • Top Marketing Project
    • Top Marketing Research Project
    • Top Project Manager – Jessica Dolloff

2nd Place

    • The Special Events Competition 

3rd Place

    • The Pro-Am Sell-A-Thon – Jim Chimento

2003

1st Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter

2002

1st Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
    • Top Alumni Advisor – Trenton Haack
    • Top Communications Strategy
    • Top Faculty Advisor – Dr. Donald Norris
    • Top Management Team
    • Top Marketing Project
    • Top Marketing Research Project
    • Top Service Project
    • Whan Challenger Award – Katie Hatcher

2000

1st Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
    • Top Communications Strategy
    • Top Project Manager – Kelly Harcher

1999

1st Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
    • Top Alumni Advisor – Trenton Haack
    • Top Management Team
    • Top Marketing Project
    • Top Marketing Research Project
    • Top Northcentral Regional Chapter
    • Top PSE Salesperson – Alan Gilmore

1998

1st Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter
    • Top Alumni Advisor – Trenton Haack
    • Top Communications Strategy
    • Top Faculty Advisor – Dr. Donald Norris
    • Top Management Team
    • Top Marketing Research Project
    • Top Project Manager – Doug Tereba
    • Top Sales Project
    • Whan Challenger Award – Heather McGuire

1997

1st Place

    • Top Northcentral Regional Chapter

1996

1st Place

    • Top Communications Strategy
    • Top Northcentral Regional Chapter

1995

2nd Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter

1994

1st Place

    • Top Communications Strategy
    • Top Northcentral Regional Chapter

2nd Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter

1993

1st Place

    • The President's Award
    • The Special Events Competition

1988

1st Place

    • Top Northcentral Regional Chapter

1981

  • Special Merit Award

1980

  • Special Merit Award

1979

1st Place

    • Whan Challenger Award – Jan C. Jennings
  • Special Merit Award

1978

1st Place

    • Top Faculty Advisor – Dr. Edwin K. Simpson

3rd Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter

1977

3rd Place

    • Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter